Volleyball

Program Objectives

  1. To glorify God and enjoy Him while training for and playing Volleyball
  2. To improve in the game of Volleyball individually, as a team and as a program
  3. To have fun and get fit with friends
  4. To compete in the Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup with teams from each Year level 8 – 12

Training occurs on all four courts of College Hall for all Secondary Girls teams on Mondays 3:40 PM – 5:20 PM. Attendance at these training sessions is a requirement for selection in teams for all competitions.

The College competes in the South District competition during school hours on Wednesday afternoons 1:00 – 3:00 pm.

  • In Terms 1 & 2 (summer) there are competitions for Years 8, 9, 10 and Open Girls teams.
  • In Terms 2 & 3 (winter) there are competitions for Years 8, 9, 10 and Open Girls teams.

The main competitive focus of the program is to prepare multiple teams for the Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup Senior Competition (Toowoomba in August) and Junior Competition (Brisbane in October). These competitions run over three days with each team playing at least six games.

In addition, multiple teams are entered in the Dragons’ Flaming Chalice tournament (Brisbane in June) and in recent years some of the teams have competed in the Volleyball Australia Schools Cup (Melbourne in December).

Recent Achievements:

2014

  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2014 – Under 20 Girls Div1 Silver Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Beach Schools Cup 2014 – Senior Girls 2s Silver Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Beach Schools Cup 2014 – Junior Girls 4s Gold Medal, Silver Medal, Bronze Medal
  • Flaming Chalice Volleyball Tournament 2014 – Under 17 Girls Silver Medal
  • South District Summer Fixtures 2014 – Girls Year 8 Runners-Up, Year 9 and Year 10 Premiers, Open Runners-Up, Boys Year 9 Runners-Up
  • South District Winter Fixtures 2014 – Girls Year 8 Premiers, Year 9 Premiers, Year 10 Runners-Up, Open Premiers

2013

  • Volleyball Australia Schools Cup 2013 – U15 Girls Div2 4th
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2013 – U20 Girls Div2 Gold Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2013 – U16 Girls Honours 4th
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2013 – U15 Boys Div2 Bronze Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2013 – U14 Boys Div2 Gold Medal
  • Flaming Chalice Volleyball Tournament 2013 – U17 Girls Silver Medal
  • Flaming Chalice Volleyball Tournament 2013 – U15 Girls Bronze Medal
  • Flaming Chalice Volleyball Tournament 2013 – U15 Boys Silver Medal
  • South District Summer Fixtures 2013 – Girls Y8 Premiers, Y9 Runners-Up, Y10 Premiers, Open Premiers, Boys Y8 Premiers, Y9 Premiers
  • South District Winter Fixtures 2013 – Girls Y8 Runners-Up, Y9 Runners-Up, Y10 Premiers, Open Runners-Up

2012

  • Volleyball Australia Schools Cup 2012 – U15 Girls Div1 Gold Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2012 – U20 Boys Div3 Silver Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2012 – U17 Girls Div3 Bronze Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2012 – U15 Girls Honours 6th
  • South District Summer Fixtures 2012 – Girls Y8 Premiers, Y9 Premiers, Y10 Runners-Up, Open Runner-Up
  • South District Winter Fixtures 2012 – Girls Y8 Premiers, Y9 Premiers, Y10 Runners-Up, Open Runner-Up

2011

  • Volleyball Australia Schools Cup 2011 – U14 Girls Honours 4th
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2011 – U14 Girls Div1 Gold Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2011 – U16 Girls Div2 Silver Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2011 – U20 Girls Div2 Bronze Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2011 – U15 Girls Div2 Bronze Medal
  • South District Summer Fixtures 2011 – Girls Y8 Premiers, Y9 Runners-Up, Y10 Premiers, Open Premiers
  • South District Winter Fixtures 2011 – Girls Y8 Premiers, Y9 Premiers, Y10 Runners-Up, Open Runner-Up
  • Metropolitan East Regional Finals 2011 – Y8 Girls Runners-Up

2010

  • Volleyball Australia Schools Cup 2010 – U20 Girls Div3 Bronze Medal
  • Volleyball Australia Schools Cup 2010 – U15 Girls Div2 Bronze Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2010 – U20 Girls Div2 Silver Medal
  • Volleyball Queensland Schools Cup 2010 – U16 Boys Div3 Silver Medal
  • South District Summer Fixtures 2010 – Girls Y8 Runners-Up, Y9 Runners-Up, Open Runners-Up
  • South District Winter Fixtures 2010 – Girls Y8 Runners-Up, Y9 Premiers, Open Runner-Up

Staff

Co-ordinator

Rodney Webb

Coaches

Wayne Cobb
Heather Costello
Justin Chan
Chris Paten
Marius Muller